2023
Women's Political Caucus of New Jersey Proudly Endorses 48 Women
Legislative Candidates for 2023 Election!
2021
The Women’s Political Caucus of NJ (WPCNJ) Endorses
Assemblywoman Valerie Vainieri Huttle for District 37 Senate Seat
2019
Candidates Receiving Endorsement of Women's Political Caucus of NJ
*signifies incumbent
Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly
Carol Murphy (D)* – District 7, Assembly
Gina LaPlaca (D) – District 8, Assembly
Jean Stanfield (R) – District 8, Assembly
Sarah Collins (D) – District 9, Assembly
Eileen Della Volle (D) – District 10, Assembly
Erin Wheeler (D) – District 10, Assembly
Joann Downey (D)* – District 11, Assembly
Allison Friedman (D) – District 13, Assembly
Serena DiMaso (R)* – District 13, Assembly
Verlina Reynolds Jackson (D)* – District 15, Assembly
Jennifer Williams (R) – District 15, Assembly
Nancy Pinkin (D)* – District 18, Assembly
Yvonne Lopez (D)* – District 19, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly
Lisa Mandelblatt (D) – District 21, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly
Linda Carter (D)* – District 22, Assembly
Marisa Trofimov (D) – District 23, Assembly
Denise King (D) – District 23, Assembly
Deana Lykins (D) – District 24, Assembly
Darcy Draeger (D) – District 25, Assembly
Lisa Bhimani (D) – District 25, Assembly
Christine Clarke (D) – District 26, Assembly
Laura Fortgang (D) – District 26, Assembly
Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly
Cleopatra Tucker (D)* – District 28, Assembly
Eliana Pintor Marin (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Shanique Speight (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Angela McKnight (D)* – District 31, Assembly
Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly
Annette Chaparro (D)* – District 33, Assembly
Britnee Timberlake (D)* – District 34, Assembly
Shavonda Sumter (D)* – District 35, Assembly
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly
Lisa Swain (D)* – District 38, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly
2018
Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement
*signifies incumbent
Bonnie Watson Colemen (D)* - 12th Congressional district
Mikie Sherrill (D) - 11th Congressional district
2017 Legislative Candidates Receiving Endorsement
2016
Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement
Bonnie Watson Colemen (D) - 12th Congressional district
Lorna Phillipson (D) - 4th Congressional district
Statewide:
Susan Fulton (D) - Monmouth County Freeholder
Andrea Katz (D) and Rita Romeu (D) - Chesterfield Township Committee
Victoria Pacheco (D) and Colette Kennedy (D) - Keyport Town Council
2015
General Legislative Candidates
*signifies incumbent
Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly
Patricia Egan Jones (D) – District 5, Assembly
Nilsa Cruz Perez (D)*- District 5, Senate
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly
Fran Zimmer (D) – District 9, Assembly
Kimberly Casten (D) – District 10, Assembly
Joann Downey (D) – District 11, Assembly
Liz Muoio (D)* – District 15, Assembly
Maureen Vella (D) – District 16, Assembly
Nancy Pinkin (D)* – District 18, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly
Jill Ann Lazare (D) – District 21, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly
Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly
L. Grace Spencer (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Lorna Phillipson (D) – District 30, Assembly
Angela McKnight (D) – District 31, Assembly
Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly
Annette Chaparro (D) – District 33, Assembly
Sheila Oliver (D)* – District 34, Assembly
Shavonda Sumter* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Marlene Caride* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly
Christine Ordway (D) – District 40, Assembly
Statewide (1*)
Nidhi Makhija (D)- Mayor of Bridgewater
Legislative Primary Candidates
*signifies incumbent
Liz Muoio (D)* – District 15, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly
2014
Statewide
Kathe Donovan (R) - Bergen County Executive
Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement
Aimee Belgard (D) - 3rd Congressional district
Janice Kovach (D) - 7th Congressional district
Bonnie Watson Colemen (D) - 12th Congressional district
2013
Legislative Candidates
*signifies incumbent
Celeste M. Riley (D)* – District 3, Assembly
Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly
Diane Allen (R)* – District 7, Senate
Susan Kane (D) – District 10, Assembly
Amber Gesslin (D) – District 10, Assembly
Diane Binder (I) – District 12, Assembly
Allison Friedman (D) – District 13, Assembly
Linda R. Greenstein (D)* – District 14, Senate
Shirley K. Turner (D)* – District 15, Senate
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)* – District 15, Assembly
Marie Corfield (D) – District 16, Assembly
Ida Ochoteco (D) – District 16, Assembly
Nancy Pinkin (D) – District 18, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly
Linda Stender (D)* – District 22, Assembly
Rebecca Feldman (I) – District 25, Assembly
Maureen Castriotta (I) – District 25, Senate
Avery Ann Hart (D) – District 26, Senate
Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly
Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)* – District 28, Assembly
M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* – District 29, Senate
L. Grace Spencer (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Eliana Pintor Matin (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)* – District 31, Senate
Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly
Nia H. Gill (D)* – District 34, Senate
Sheila Oliver (D)* – District 34, Assembly
Nellie Pou (D)* – District 35, Assembly
Shavonda Sumter* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Marlene Caride* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly
Loretta Weinberg (D)* – District 37, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly
Jan Bidwell (D) – District 39, Senate
Barbara Buono (D) - Governor
Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement
Sheila Oliver (D) - U.S. Senate
2012 Endorsements
Legislative Candidates
Gabriela Mosquera (D) -4th District, Assembly
Marie Corfield (D) - 16th District, Assembly
Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement
Nia Gill (D) - 10th Congressional district
2011 Endorsements
Legislative Candidates
*signifies incumbent
Alisa Cooper (D) - District 2, Assembly
Celeste M. Riley (D)* - District 3, Assembly
Gabriela Mosquera (D) - District 4, Assembly
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* - District 6, Assembly
Diane Allen (R)* - District 7, Senate
Pamela Finnerty (D) - District 8, Assembly
Anita Foster Lovely (D) - District 8, Assembly
Carla Kearney (D) - District 9, Assembly
Bette Wary (D) - District 10, Assembly
Jennifer Beck (R)* - District 11, Senate
Catherine Tinney Rome (D) - District 12, Assembly
Linda R. Greenstein (D)* - District 14, Senate
Shirley K. Turner (D)* - District 15, Senate
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)* - District 15, Assembly
Maureen Vella (D) - District 16, Senate
Marie Corfield (D) - District 16, Assembly
Barbara Buono (D)* - District 18, Senate
Annette Quijano (D)* - District 20, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* - District 21, Assembly
Joan D. Van Pelt (R) - District 22, Assembly
Linda Stender (D)* - District 22, Assembly
Karen Carroll (D) - District 23, Assembly
Leslie Huhn (D) - District 24, Assembly
Mila M. Jasey (D)* - District 27, Assembly
Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)* - District 28, Assembly
M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* - District 29, Senate
L. Grace Spencer (D)* - District 29, Assembly
Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)* - District 31, Senate
Angelica Jimenez (D) - District 32, Assembly
Nia H. Gill (D)* - District 34, Senate
Sheila Oliver (D)* - District 34, Assembly
Nellie Pou (D)* - District 35, Assembly
Shavonda Sumter (D) - District 35, Assembly
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* - District 37, Assembly
Loretta Weinberg (D)* - District 37, Assembly
Connie Wagner (D)* - District 38, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R) - District 39, Assembly
2010 Endorsements
Legislative Candidates
Linda R. Greenstein (D) - District 14, Senate
2009 Endorsements
Legislative Candidates
*signifies incumbent
Celeste Riley (D)* - District 3
Pamela Lampitt (D)* - District 6
Dawn Marie Addiego (R)* - District 8
Debbie Sarcone (D) - District 8
Michele Roth (D) - District 12
Amy Handlin (R)* - District 13
Linda Greenstein (D)* - District 14
Bonnie Watson Coleman(D)* - District 15
Kim Taylor (R) - District 15
Roberta Karpinecz (D) - District 16
Annette Quijano (D)* - District 20
Nancy Munoz (R)* - District 21
Linda Stender (D)* - District 22
Tammeisha Smith (D) - District 23
Rebeka Conroy (D) - District 25
Mila Jasey (D)* - District 27
Cleopatra Tucker (D)* - District 28
L. Grace Spencer (D)* - District 29
Marie Day (R) - District 31
Joan Quigley (D)* - District 32
Sheila Oliver (D)* - District 34
Nellie Pou (D)* - District 35
Elease Evans (D)* - District 35
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* - District 37
Joan Voss (D)* - District 38
Concetta Wagner (D)* - District 38
Charlotte Vandervalk (R)* - District 39
Candidates Receiving Recommendation of Women's Political Caucus of NJ
* Signifies Incumbent As a women's political organization, the Caucus refrains from endorsing men. But candidates who share the organization's pro-choice mission receive its recommendation. Twenty-five men earned that distinction this year.
Jon. S. Corzine & Loretta Weinberg* Candidates for Governor/Lt. Governor
John Amodeo (R) - District 2 *
Reginal Floyd (D) - District 2
John Burzichelli (D) - District 3*
Paul Moriarty (D) - District 4*
William Collins (D) - District 4*
Louis Greenwald (D) - District 6*
Herb Conway (D) - District 7 *
Richard Vistocky (D) - District 9
David Wolfe (R) - District 10*
Jim Holzapfel (R) - District 10*
J. Randy Bishop (D) - District 11
Richard Bolger (D) - District 11
Peter Biondi (D) - District 16*
Upendra Chivukula (D) - District 17*
Salim Nathoo (R) - District 17
Robert Jones (R) - District 18
Patrick Diegnan (D) - District 18*
John Wisniewski (D) - District 19*
Craig Coughlin (D) - District 19
Wayne Marek (D) - District 26
Douglas Herbert (D) - District 26
Alberto Coutinho (D) - District 29*
Ruben Ramos Jr. (D) - District 33*
Frederick Scalera (D) - District 36*
Gordon Johnson (D) - District 37*