WPCNJ | The Political Voice of New Jersey Women Since 1977

Endorsements

2016 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Bonnie Watson Colemen (D) - 12th Congressional district

Lorna Phillipson (D) - 4th Congressional district

Statewide:

Susan Fulton (D) - Monmouth County Freeholder

Andrea Katz (D) and Rita Romeu (D) - Chesterfield Township Committee

Victoria Pacheco (D) and Colette Kennedy (D) - Keyport Town Council

 

2015

General Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly
Patricia Egan Jones (D) – District 5, Assembly
Nilsa Cruz Perez (D)*- District 5, Senate
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly
Fran Zimmer (D) – District 9, Assembly
Kimberly Casten (D) – District 10, Assembly
Joann Downey (D) – District 11, Assembly
Liz Muoio (D)* – District 15, Assembly
Maureen Vella (D) – District 16, Assembly
Nancy Pinkin (D)* – District 18, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly
Jill Ann Lazare (D) – District 21, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly
Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly
L. Grace Spencer (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Lorna Phillipson (D) – District 30, Assembly
Angela McKnight (D) – District 31, Assembly
Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly
Annette Chaparro (D) – District 33, Assembly
Sheila Oliver (D)* – District 34, Assembly
Shavonda Sumter* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Marlene Caride* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly
Christine Ordway (D) – District 40, Assembly

Statewide (1*)

Nidhi Makhija (D)-  Mayor of Bridgewater 

 

Legislative Primary Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Liz Muoio (D)* – District 15, Assembly

Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly

 

2014 

Statewide 

Kathe Donovan (R) - Bergen County Executive 

 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Aimee Belgard (D) - 3rd Congressional district

Janice Kovach (D) - 7th Congressional district 

Bonnie Watson Colemen (D) - 12th Congressional district

  

2013

Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Celeste M. Riley (D)* – District 3, Assembly

Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly

Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly

Diane Allen (R)* – District 7, Senate

Susan Kane (D) – District 10, Assembly

Amber Gesslin (D) – District 10, Assembly

Diane Binder (I) – District 12, Assembly

Allison Friedman (D) – District 13, Assembly

Linda R. Greenstein (D)* – District 14, Senate

Shirley K. Turner (D)* – District 15, Senate

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)* – District 15, Assembly

Marie Corfield (D) – District 16, Assembly

Ida Ochoteco (D) – District 16, Assembly

Nancy Pinkin (D) – District 18, Assembly

Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly

Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly

Linda Stender (D)* – District 22, Assembly

Rebecca Feldman (I) – District 25, Assembly

Maureen Castriotta (I) – District 25, Senate

Avery Ann Hart (D) – District 26, Senate

Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly

Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)* – District 28, Assembly

M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* – District 29, Senate

L. Grace Spencer (D)* – District 29, Assembly

Eliana Pintor Matin (D)* – District 29, Assembly

Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)* – District 31, Senate

Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly

Nia H. Gill (D)* – District 34, Senate

Sheila Oliver (D)* – District 34, Assembly

Nellie Pou (D)* – District 35, Assembly

Shavonda Sumter* (D) – District 35, Assembly

Marlene Caride* (D) – District 35, Assembly

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly

Loretta Weinberg (D)* – District 37, Assembly

Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly

Jan Bidwell (D) – District 39, Senate 

 

Statewide 

Barbara Buono (D) - Governor

 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Sheila Oliver (D) - U.S. Senate

 

2012 Endorsements 

Legislative Candidates 

Gabriela Mosquera (D) -4th District, Assembly

Marie Corfield (D) - 16th District, Assembly

 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Nia Gill (D) - 10th Congressional district

 

2011 Endorsements

Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Alisa Cooper (D) - District 2, Assembly

Celeste M. Riley (D)* - District 3, Assembly

Gabriela Mosquera (D) - District 4, Assembly

Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* - District 6, Assembly

Diane Allen (R)* - District 7, Senate

Pamela Finnerty (D) - District 8, Assembly

Anita Foster Lovely (D) - District 8, Assembly

Carla Kearney (D) - District 9, Assembly

Bette Wary (D) - District 10, Assembly

Jennifer Beck (R)* - District 11, Senate

Catherine Tinney Rome (D) - District 12, Assembly

Linda R. Greenstein (D)* - District 14, Senate

Shirley K. Turner (D)* - District 15, Senate

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)* - District 15, Assembly

Maureen Vella (D) - District 16, Senate

Marie Corfield (D) - District 16, Assembly

Barbara Buono (D)* - District 18, Senate

Annette Quijano (D)* - District 20, Assembly

Nancy Munoz (R)* - District 21, Assembly

Joan D. Van Pelt (R) - District 22, Assembly

Linda Stender (D)* - District 22, Assembly

Karen Carroll (D) - District 23, Assembly

Leslie Huhn (D) - District 24, Assembly

Mila M. Jasey (D)* - District 27, Assembly

Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)* - District 28, Assembly

M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* - District 29, Senate

L. Grace Spencer (D)* - District 29, Assembly

Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)* - District 31, Senate

Angelica Jimenez (D) - District 32, Assembly

Nia H. Gill (D)* - District 34, Senate

Sheila Oliver (D)* - District 34, Assembly

Nellie Pou (D)* - District 35, Assembly

Shavonda Sumter (D) - District 35, Assembly

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* - District 37, Assembly

Loretta Weinberg (D)* - District 37, Assembly

Connie Wagner (D)* - District 38, Assembly  

 Holly Schepisi (R) - District 39, Assembly 

 

2010 Endorsements

Legislative Candidates 

Linda R. Greenstein (D) - District 14, Senate

 

2009 Endorsements

Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Celeste Riley (D)* - District 3

Pamela Lampitt (D)* - District 6

Dawn Marie Addiego (R)* - District 8

Debbie Sarcone (D) - District 8

Michele Roth (D) - District 12

Amy Handlin (R)* - District 13

Linda Greenstein (D)* - District 14

Bonnie Watson Coleman(D)* - District 15

Kim Taylor (R) - District 15

Roberta Karpinecz (D) - District 16

Annette Quijano (D)* - District 20

Nancy Munoz (R)* - District 21

Linda Stender (D)* - District 22

Tammeisha Smith (D) - District 23

Rebeka Conroy (D) - District 25

Mila Jasey (D)* - District 27

Cleopatra Tucker (D)* - District 28

L. Grace Spencer (D)* - District 29

Marie Day (R) - District 31

Joan Quigley (D)* - District 32

Sheila Oliver (D)* - District 34

Nellie Pou (D)* - District 35

Elease Evans (D)* - District 35

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* - District 37

Joan Voss (D)* - District 38

Concetta Wagner (D)* - District 38

Charlotte Vandervalk (R)* - District 39

Candidates Receiving Recommendation of Women's Political Caucus of NJ
* Signifies Incumbent As a women's political organization, the Caucus refrains from endorsing men. But candidates who share the organization's pro-choice mission receive its recommendation. Twenty-five men earned that distinction this year. 

Jon. S. Corzine & Loretta Weinberg* Candidates for Governor/Lt. Governor
John Amodeo (R) - District 2 *
Reginal Floyd (D) - District 2
John Burzichelli (D) - District 3* 
Paul Moriarty (D) - District 4* 
William Collins (D) - District 4* 
Louis Greenwald (D) - District 6*
Herb Conway (D) - District 7 *
Richard Vistocky (D) - District 9
David Wolfe (R) - District 10* 
Jim Holzapfel (R) - District 10* 
J. Randy Bishop (D) - District 11
Richard Bolger (D) - District 11
Peter Biondi (D) - District 16*
Upendra Chivukula (D) - District 17*
Salim Nathoo (R) - District 17 
Robert Jones (R) - District 18 
Patrick Diegnan (D) - District 18*
John Wisniewski (D) - District 19*
Craig Coughlin (D) - District 19
Wayne Marek (D) - District 26
Douglas Herbert (D) - District 26
Alberto Coutinho (D) - District 29*
Ruben Ramos Jr. (D) - District 33*
Frederick Scalera (D) - District 36*
Gordon Johnson (D) - District 37*  

 

 

 

 

Do you like this page?
Democratic Task Force
Republican Task Force
WPCNJ-PAC
WPCNJ Education & Training

Like Us On Facebook

Tweets from @WPCNJ

Created with NationBuilder | Site by JRS Strategies