WPCNJ | The Political Voice of New Jersey Women Since 1977

Endorsements

2017 Legislative Candidates Receiving Endorsement

*signifies incumbent
 
Gabriela Mosquera (D)* District 4, Assembly
Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D)* District 5, Senate
Patricia Egan Jones (D)* District 5, Assembly
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* District 6, Assembly
Carol Murphy (D) District 7, Assembly
Joanne Schwartz (D) District 8, Assembly
Maryann Merlino (D) District 8, Assembly
Jill Dobrowansky (D) District 9, Assembly
Emma Mammano (D) District  10, Senate
Joann Downey (D)* District 11, Assembly
Mariel Didato (D) District 13, Assembly
Linda Greenstein (D)* District 14, Senate
Shirley Turner (D)* District 15, Senate
Elizabeth Muoio (D)* District 15, Assembly
Laurie Poppe (D) District 16, Senate
Nancy Pinkin  (D)* District 18, Assembly
Yvonne Lopez (D) District 19, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* District 20, Assembly
Jill Lazare (D) District 21, Senate
Lacey Rzeszowski (D) District 21, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* District 21, Assembly
Christine Lui Chen (D) District 23 Senate
Laura Shaw (D) District 23, Assembly
Kate Matteson (D) District 24, Assembly
Gina Trish (D) District 24, Assembly
Lisa Bhimani (D) District 25, Senate
Mila M. Jasey (D)* District 27, Assembly
Cleopatra Tucker (D)* District 28, Assembly
M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* District 29, Senate
Eliana Pintor Marin (D)* District 29, Assembly
Shanique Speight (D) District 29, Assembly
Sandra Cunningham (D)* District 31, Senate
Angela McKnight (D)* District 31, Assembly
Angelica Jimenez (D)* District 32, Assembly
Annette Chaparro (D)* District 33, Assembly
Nia Gill (D)* District 34, Senate
Sheila Oliver (D)* District 34, Assembly
Nellie Pou (D)* District 35, Senate
Shavonda Sumter* (D) District 35, Assembly
Marlene Caride* (D) District 35, Assembly
Loretta Weinberg (D)* District 3, Senate
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* District 37, Assembly
Linda Schwager (D) District 39, Senate
Jannie Chung (D) District 39, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R)* District 39, Assembly
Christine Ordway (D) District 40, Assembly
 

2016 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Bonnie Watson Colemen (D) - 12th Congressional district

Lorna Phillipson (D) - 4th Congressional district

Statewide:

Susan Fulton (D) - Monmouth County Freeholder

Andrea Katz (D) and Rita Romeu (D) - Chesterfield Township Committee

Victoria Pacheco (D) and Colette Kennedy (D) - Keyport Town Council

 

2015

General Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly
Patricia Egan Jones (D) – District 5, Assembly
Nilsa Cruz Perez (D)*- District 5, Senate
Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly
Fran Zimmer (D) – District 9, Assembly
Kimberly Casten (D) – District 10, Assembly
Joann Downey (D) – District 11, Assembly
Liz Muoio (D)* – District 15, Assembly
Maureen Vella (D) – District 16, Assembly
Nancy Pinkin (D)* – District 18, Assembly
Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly
Jill Ann Lazare (D) – District 21, Assembly
Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly
Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly
L. Grace Spencer (D)* – District 29, Assembly
Lorna Phillipson (D) – District 30, Assembly
Angela McKnight (D) – District 31, Assembly
Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly
Annette Chaparro (D) – District 33, Assembly
Sheila Oliver (D)* – District 34, Assembly
Shavonda Sumter* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Marlene Caride* (D) – District 35, Assembly
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly
Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly
Christine Ordway (D) – District 40, Assembly

Statewide (1*)

Nidhi Makhija (D)-  Mayor of Bridgewater 

 

Legislative Primary Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Liz Muoio (D)* – District 15, Assembly

Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly

 

2014 

Statewide 

Kathe Donovan (R) - Bergen County Executive 

 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Aimee Belgard (D) - 3rd Congressional district

Janice Kovach (D) - 7th Congressional district 

Bonnie Watson Colemen (D) - 12th Congressional district

  

2013

Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Celeste M. Riley (D)* – District 3, Assembly

Gabriela Mosquera (D)* – District 4, Assembly

Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* – District 6, Assembly

Diane Allen (R)* – District 7, Senate

Susan Kane (D) – District 10, Assembly

Amber Gesslin (D) – District 10, Assembly

Diane Binder (I) – District 12, Assembly

Allison Friedman (D) – District 13, Assembly

Linda R. Greenstein (D)* – District 14, Senate

Shirley K. Turner (D)* – District 15, Senate

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)* – District 15, Assembly

Marie Corfield (D) – District 16, Assembly

Ida Ochoteco (D) – District 16, Assembly

Nancy Pinkin (D) – District 18, Assembly

Annette Quijano (D)* – District 20, Assembly

Nancy Munoz (R)* – District 21, Assembly

Linda Stender (D)* – District 22, Assembly

Rebecca Feldman (I) – District 25, Assembly

Maureen Castriotta (I) – District 25, Senate

Avery Ann Hart (D) – District 26, Senate

Mila M. Jasey (D)* – District 27, Assembly

Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)* – District 28, Assembly

M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* – District 29, Senate

L. Grace Spencer (D)* – District 29, Assembly

Eliana Pintor Matin (D)* – District 29, Assembly

Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)* – District 31, Senate

Angelica Jimenez (D)* – District 32, Assembly

Nia H. Gill (D)* – District 34, Senate

Sheila Oliver (D)* – District 34, Assembly

Nellie Pou (D)* – District 35, Assembly

Shavonda Sumter* (D) – District 35, Assembly

Marlene Caride* (D) – District 35, Assembly

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* – District 37, Assembly

Loretta Weinberg (D)* – District 37, Assembly

Holly Schepisi (R)* – District 39, Assembly

Jan Bidwell (D) – District 39, Senate 

 

Statewide 

Barbara Buono (D) - Governor

 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Sheila Oliver (D) - U.S. Senate

 

2012 Endorsements 

Legislative Candidates 

Gabriela Mosquera (D) -4th District, Assembly

Marie Corfield (D) - 16th District, Assembly

 

Recommendation to National Women's Political Caucus for endorsement

Nia Gill (D) - 10th Congressional district

 

2011 Endorsements

Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Alisa Cooper (D) - District 2, Assembly

Celeste M. Riley (D)* - District 3, Assembly

Gabriela Mosquera (D) - District 4, Assembly

Pamela R. Lampitt (D)* - District 6, Assembly

Diane Allen (R)* - District 7, Senate

Pamela Finnerty (D) - District 8, Assembly

Anita Foster Lovely (D) - District 8, Assembly

Carla Kearney (D) - District 9, Assembly

Bette Wary (D) - District 10, Assembly

Jennifer Beck (R)* - District 11, Senate

Catherine Tinney Rome (D) - District 12, Assembly

Linda R. Greenstein (D)* - District 14, Senate

Shirley K. Turner (D)* - District 15, Senate

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)* - District 15, Assembly

Maureen Vella (D) - District 16, Senate

Marie Corfield (D) - District 16, Assembly

Barbara Buono (D)* - District 18, Senate

Annette Quijano (D)* - District 20, Assembly

Nancy Munoz (R)* - District 21, Assembly

Joan D. Van Pelt (R) - District 22, Assembly

Linda Stender (D)* - District 22, Assembly

Karen Carroll (D) - District 23, Assembly

Leslie Huhn (D) - District 24, Assembly

Mila M. Jasey (D)* - District 27, Assembly

Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)* - District 28, Assembly

M. Teresa Ruiz (D)* - District 29, Senate

L. Grace Spencer (D)* - District 29, Assembly

Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)* - District 31, Senate

Angelica Jimenez (D) - District 32, Assembly

Nia H. Gill (D)* - District 34, Senate

Sheila Oliver (D)* - District 34, Assembly

Nellie Pou (D)* - District 35, Assembly

Shavonda Sumter (D) - District 35, Assembly

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* - District 37, Assembly

Loretta Weinberg (D)* - District 37, Assembly

Connie Wagner (D)* - District 38, Assembly  

 Holly Schepisi (R) - District 39, Assembly 

 

2010 Endorsements

Legislative Candidates 

Linda R. Greenstein (D) - District 14, Senate

 

2009 Endorsements

Legislative Candidates 

*signifies incumbent

Celeste Riley (D)* - District 3

Pamela Lampitt (D)* - District 6

Dawn Marie Addiego (R)* - District 8

Debbie Sarcone (D) - District 8

Michele Roth (D) - District 12

Amy Handlin (R)* - District 13

Linda Greenstein (D)* - District 14

Bonnie Watson Coleman(D)* - District 15

Kim Taylor (R) - District 15

Roberta Karpinecz (D) - District 16

Annette Quijano (D)* - District 20

Nancy Munoz (R)* - District 21

Linda Stender (D)* - District 22

Tammeisha Smith (D) - District 23

Rebeka Conroy (D) - District 25

Mila Jasey (D)* - District 27

Cleopatra Tucker (D)* - District 28

L. Grace Spencer (D)* - District 29

Marie Day (R) - District 31

Joan Quigley (D)* - District 32

Sheila Oliver (D)* - District 34

Nellie Pou (D)* - District 35

Elease Evans (D)* - District 35

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)* - District 37

Joan Voss (D)* - District 38

Concetta Wagner (D)* - District 38

Charlotte Vandervalk (R)* - District 39

Candidates Receiving Recommendation of Women's Political Caucus of NJ
* Signifies Incumbent As a women's political organization, the Caucus refrains from endorsing men. But candidates who share the organization's pro-choice mission receive its recommendation. Twenty-five men earned that distinction this year. 

Jon. S. Corzine & Loretta Weinberg* Candidates for Governor/Lt. Governor
John Amodeo (R) - District 2 *
Reginal Floyd (D) - District 2
John Burzichelli (D) - District 3* 
Paul Moriarty (D) - District 4* 
William Collins (D) - District 4* 
Louis Greenwald (D) - District 6*
Herb Conway (D) - District 7 *
Richard Vistocky (D) - District 9
David Wolfe (R) - District 10* 
Jim Holzapfel (R) - District 10* 
J. Randy Bishop (D) - District 11
Richard Bolger (D) - District 11
Peter Biondi (D) - District 16*
Upendra Chivukula (D) - District 17*
Salim Nathoo (R) - District 17 
Robert Jones (R) - District 18 
Patrick Diegnan (D) - District 18*
John Wisniewski (D) - District 19*
Craig Coughlin (D) - District 19
Wayne Marek (D) - District 26
Douglas Herbert (D) - District 26
Alberto Coutinho (D) - District 29*
Ruben Ramos Jr. (D) - District 33*
Frederick Scalera (D) - District 36*
Gordon Johnson (D) - District 37*  

 

 

 

 

Do you like this page?
Democratic Task Force
Republican Task Force
WPCNJ-PAC
WPCNJ Education & Training

Like Us On Facebook

Tweets from @WPCNJ

Created with NationBuilder | Site by JRS Strategies